Privacy Policy

 We Respect Your Privacy

At SXSW Sydney, the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us.

You can find information about how we handle and manage your personal information in this Privacy Policy. Our aim is to provide this information to you in an open and transparent manner, so that you can make informed decisions about your dealings with us. However, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website (www.sxswsydney.com) or ask our Privacy Officer for a copy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon our interaction with you but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);

  • your email address;

  • your date of birth;

  • your gender;

  • transaction details relating to any purchase(s) that you have made or that have been made on your behalf;

  • credit card details, if you make a purchase with us;

  • any preferences that you select; and

  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

How do we collect personal information?

Generally, we collect personal information when you:

  • make a purchase through us, for example, over the phone, or via our website or SXSW Sydney App;

  • register your details on our website, mobile site or SXSW Sydney App;

  • participate in a survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign;

  • indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing material from us;

  • register to receive event specific updates from us;

  • make an inquiry or a complaint;

  • provide your business card to us at an event;

  • have other dealings with us, for example, via social media or in person, over the phone or when you write to us.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our related companies which include Ticketek Pty Ltd, Ovation Research Pty Limited, Eventopia Pty Ltd, TEG Pty Ltd (“group companies”) and our affiliates;

  • ticketing agents who we engage to act as our ticketing agent for events;

  • people making a purchase on your behalf;

  • our business clients and partners;

  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business such as:

  • information technology suppliers

  • marketing and digital services suppliers

  • research and development organisations

  • data partners

  • analytics consultants; and

  • publicly available sources of information.

Also, from time to time we may collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This is usually where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

How do we hold personal information?

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, or linked with other information held about or which we attribute to, you, including:

  • information (personal or otherwise) that we collect from our website and mobile site (as described below in relation to "Cookies, Tracking and Advertising") or from third parties; and

  • personal information we receive from our group companies and client businesses, who, in common with us, have a relationship with you and where we understand that you have consented to such group companies and client businesses sharing your personal information with us.

We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect the personal information we collect in a secure database stored by our third-party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools.

Our employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to use a login and password when accessing our systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

What are the purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which we collect (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to process and fulfil your purchase with us;

  • to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details, or for the replacement of lost credentials or other goods;

  • to get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us in order to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;

  • to manage your dealings with us as a SXSW Sydney participant or member;

  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties that we deal with;

  • to allow our group companies and affiliates to promote their products and services to you and those of their partners;

  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised on-selling of credentials or other goods;

  • for business research and the development of new products and services;

  • to facilitate the competitions, special offers and promotions that we or our partners run;

  • to display content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences, including through online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation activities;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for the conduct of data analytics and predicting trends;

  • for marketing services in connection with the products and services we or our partners provide;

  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling; and

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

Sometimes we will produce aggregated data. We may also receive aggregated data from third-party suppliers and contractors or business customers. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use, and may combine, the aggregated data we produce and receive for research purposes and in connection with products and services we provide to our business clients.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Direct Marketing and Research

As set out above, we may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes.  You can tell our Privacy Officer at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you may also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact our Privacy Officer.
Who might we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you. We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help us operate our computer systems, send out our mail/email and clean collected data;

  • to event organisers, venue operators, sponsors and promoters if they require this information to fulfil or administer services to you;

  • to authorised onsellers of credentials or other goods or services who (unless they obtain a separate consent from you) use it for operational purposes only, for example, to provide you with additional information about the event or venue that you are attending;

  • to our group companies or affiliates and their contractors and service providers to enable them to provide products and services to you and for the purposes of ensuring that information collected is accurate, complete and up to date, producing anonymised and aggregated information for the benefit of other group companies, and enabling us and other group companies to better understand and meet your needs and interests;

  • to government bodies, in response to, or in anticipation of, a request for your personal information for the purposes of COVID-19 contact tracing or responding to COVID-19 related public health orders or directions. The contact tracing information which may be disclosed includes your full name, contact email and/or contact phone number and by purchasing your credentials, you are providing us with your permission to disclose such information for this purpose.

Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;

  • if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or

  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients? 

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, most likely in the United States of America, Japan and New Zealand.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of not providing personal information, or of using a pseudonym, when you deal with us.

However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale or when you interact with us, this could impact the level of service we can provide to you. For example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change or we may not be able to properly respond to your inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction.

Cookies, Tracking and Advertising

For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's IP address. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, these store information you have provided to us to enable us to provide a more personalised service to you. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Our website and mobile site may also carry third party cookies, which automatically collect anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests. This information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of providing you, and others, with more targeted credentials and event information and/or an enhanced advertising experience both on and off the website or mobile site.

We have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your IP address and clickstream information.

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-SXSW Sydney website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Access and Correction 

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and seek its correction.  So that your request reaches the right person, please send it our Privacy Officer. Please include your contact details such as email address and telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

Complaints and how to contact our Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by:

  • e-mail at privacy@sxswsydney.com 

  • letter to GPO Box 1610, Sydney NSW 2001.

If you feel that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last updated 30 June 2022

*SXSW Sydney means TEG Live Pty Ltd trading as SXSW Sydney (ABN 25 150 055 100).